Delegation of Uzbekistan visited Ashgabat
On April 30, 2018, a delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdujabar Abduvakhitov took part in the high-level meeting "Towards a comprehensive implementation of the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy in Central Asia", which was held in Ashgabat.
At the meeting organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan and the UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia, the third phase of the UN project on combating terrorism was launched with participation of the Deputy Secretary General, Head of the Counter-Terrorism Office of the United Nations Vladimir Voronkov, high-ranking representatives of the Central Asian states, as well as relevant UN regional structures.
The project is a continuation of the efforts of the Central Asian states in the field of combating terrorism and leads the UN and the countries of the region to a new level of cooperation.