Attracting direct foreign investments is a key task of diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan abroad
On July 7, 2018, the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Botir Asadov held a meeting at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, which was attended by heads of structural subdivisions of the central office, as well as heads of diplomatic missions abroad via videoconferencing.
According to the Ministry, participants of the meeting were informed about critical assessment by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev on the effectiveness of activities of ministries and agencies involved in attracting and developing foreign investments and the content of the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No.478 of June 26, 2018 “On measures of increasing the responsibility of heads of the state governing bodies and administration, as well as local executive authorities for implementation of an active investment policy”.
It was emphasized that attraction of foreign investments, first of all direct foreign investments, is a key and priority task in activity of foreign missions of Uzbekistan.
In this connection, views were exchanged on ways and methods of working on eliminating the remarks made by the President of Uzbekistan, unconditional solution of tasks. Instructions were given for intensifying productive work with regions of the country and branches of the economy.
In addition, it was noted that in accordance with the Protocol of the meeting in the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan of July 3, 2018, a decision was taken on introducing a mechanism for direct dialogue between business entities and the state governing bodies in the form of a unified platform for open discussion of investment proposals of foreign investors.