Another landscaped village
Another landscaped village The President of Uzbekistan got acquainted with activities carried out within the framework of “Obod qishloq” (“Prosperous village”) program in Shahrobod makhalla of Ulugnor district, and talked with people.
Shahrobod makhalla, until recently, was in an awful state, and today has acquired a totally new look. 24 multi-storey buildings, a kindergarten and a school have been completely renovated here. Their roof was renewed and covered with slate. 7.3 thousand square meters of paving stones are laid, street lights, benches are installed.
Construction and improvement activities will continue. It is planned to organize a wedding hall for 150 seats, hammams, minimarkets, confectionery and clothing shops.
The President got acquainted with these projects. He gave instructions on development of master plans for district centers.