Ambassador of Uzbekistan presents his credentials to the President of Poland
Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan Bakhrom Babayev presented his credentials to the President of Poland Andrzej Duda.
At the meeting, cooperation issues between Uzbekistan and Poland were discussed. The President of Poland noted that his country is interested in further strengthening cooperation with Uzbekistan on a wide range of issues. Positive nature of friendly relations between the two countries and large potential for building mutually beneficial cooperation were emphasized.
The ongoing reforms in the country have caused a significant increase in the interest of the Polish business community in Uzbekistan market. The most important factor for this is a safe and stable environment in Uzbekistan.
The President of Poland expressed satisfaction with the introduction of a visa-free regime for 30 days for Polish citizens starting from February 1, 2019, which has already doubled the number of tourists from this country visiting Uzbekistan.
Intentions of the Polish side to develop cooperation with Uzbekistan in education and science were expressed.
Following the meeting, the President of Poland expressed hope for intensification of bilateral cooperation and conveyed the wishes of success and wellbeing to the leadership and people of Uzbekistan.