Ambassador of Uzbekistan presents Credentials to the President of Russia
On October 11, 2018, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan Botirjon Asadov presented his credentials to the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, in Kremlin, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan reports.
Speaking about Uzbekistan, the President of Russia noted:
“Uzbekistan is a strategic partner and ally of Russia. Bilateral relations are deepening in all key spheres: political, trade-economic, military-technical, cultural and humanitarian.
I expect that during the upcoming state visit to Tashkent next week, we will have extensive negotiations with President Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev and sign joint intergovernmental and commercial documents following the negotiations.
Together with the President of Uzbekistan, we will take part in the inauguration of the meeting of the Forum of interregional cooperation and start the construction of Rosatom first Uzbekistan nuclear power station.