Additional tasks for environmental protection have been identified
At the meeting, which was held in a critical spirit, the implementation of Uzbekistan Environmental Protection Concept until 2030 and the Strategy for Solid Waste Management in Uzbekistan for 2019-2028 was considered unsatisfactory.
In particular, environmental impact factors persist. There is a large volume of pollutants emission into the atmosphere. Fauna and flora is damaged.
More than 7 million tons of household waste is generated annually, of which only 19 percent is recycled. Private sector is hardly involved in this process. Sanitation services are not available in all makhallas. Waste is becoming more as a result of expansion of construction and production.
The need for ensuring full coverage of population with sanitation services by 2021 and bringing 221 landfills in line with sanitary-environmental requirements was noted at the meeting.
The Ministry of Construction and the State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection have been instructed to build waste landfills and recycling facilities this year in Tashkent, Samarkand and Andijan regions, and in the future in other regions of the country.
Proposals were made to expand the area of protected natural territories and increase responsibility for catching red-listed animals.
As it’s known, Presidential Decree introduced a moratorium on cutting down valuable trees and shrubs that are not included in the State Forest Fund. However, with the connivance of local managers, individual cases of damage to plants are recorded. The General Prosecutor's Office was instructed to take under strict supervision the activities of khokims on this issue and ensure the inevitability of responsibility.
The state of affairs in the compliance with environmental standards in production has been analyzed.
It was indicated that 65 percent of equipment of the State Committee of Ecology laboratories is outdated. In the total volume of pollutants emissions into the atmosphere, 60 percent is accounted for by fuel and energy industries and 20 percent by mining-metallurgical industries.
In this regard, instructions were given to stimulate industrial enterprises that use environmental technologies, and to establish the production of dust and gas collecting devices.
Personnel policy in the sphere has also been criticized. In particular, there are not enough qualified specialists, research work, and there are no ecology departments in higher education institutions. The importance of allocating research grants, improving the skills of researchers abroad, introducing innovative technologies and ideas was noted.
Responsible persons provided information on the issues discussed at the meeting.