Abdulaziz Kamilov meets with FM of Pakistan
On April 24, 2018, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Khawaja Muhammad Asif, in Beijing.  It was reported by the Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Foreign ministers exchanged views on current issues of Uzbekistan – Pakistan agenda, interaction within the framework of international structures such as the UN, the SCO, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and other international structures.
As noted, in recent years, relations between the two countries have intensified in almost all areas of mutual interest. The summits opened up new prospects for strengthening and developing cooperation.
In the course of an intensive exchange of business delegations, contracts worth 100 million US dollars were signed. Contacts in tourism, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres also gained momentum.
The sides noted with satisfaction the successful results of the international conference on Afghanistan "Peace process, security cooperation and regional connectivity" held on March 26-27, 2018 in Tashkent, and confirmed readiness for constructive cooperation in this important area for the region.