A new stage of cooperation based on friendship and mutual interest
A new stage of cooperation based on friendship and mutual interest On September 16, the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev arrived in our country with a state visit at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Nursultan Nazarbayev, accompanied by Shavkat Mirziyoyev, visited the Mustakillik square. The President of the Republic of Kazakhstan laid flowers at the Monument of Independence and Humanism, which is a symbol of our bright future and noble aspirations.
The presidents visited Sheikh Khovandi Tokhur and Tolebi mausoleums, located in our capital, gave a brief interview to the mass media representatives.
There is a deep sense that Nursultan Abishevich began his visit from the sacred places of worship, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev. After all, our ancestors Tolebi and Sheikh Khovandi Tokhur all their life called upon people for peace and tranquility. The work carried out today in the name of unity of our people is also aimed at further strengthening these ancient bonds of friendship.
Our people have always respected their great ancestors, said Nursultan Nazarbayev. The ardent son of the Kazakh people Tolebi was buried in the land of Uzbekistan, who was a famous kazi and one of the authors of the code of laws “Jeti Jargi”, always called on people for unity. I express my gratitude to Shavkat Miromonovich for great attention to the landscaping of the burial place of the great son of the Kazakh people – Tolebi. Let the spirit of our great ancestors rejoice.
The heads of the states laid flowers at the monument to the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, paid tribute to his memory.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev got acquainted with the National exhibition of products of Kazakhstan that is being held at Uzexpocentre.
The main objective of the exhibition on “Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan: a new stage of cooperation” is to establish stable relations between the companies of the two countries and to assist in implementation of new joint trade, economic and investment projects. Products of more than fifty companies operating in automotive industry, oil and gas, military equipment, aviation, pharmaceutical, textile, information technologies, construction materials and other industries, as well as innovative technologies developed by higher educational institutions, research and production centers are presented here.
The Presidents, getting acquainted with the exposition, noted that such exhibitions are of great importance in further development of multifaceted cooperation between our countries, and emphasized that the expansion of interrelations between the economic sectors of the two countries will serve to improvement of production and further increasing the competitiveness of products.
The main events of the visit were held in Kuksaroy residence.
After the ceremony of an official meeting, negotiations of Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev in a narrow format were held.
The President of our country, warmly welcoming the President of Kazakhstan on the Uzbek land, noted that this state visit of Nursultan Nazarbayev is a historical event in further development of relations between the two countries.
We consider this visit as a vivid confirmation of commonality of our long-term strategic interests, aspirations on the way of joint solution of tasks facing us, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev. This year has become a historical in development of Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan relations. We are meeting with Nursultan Nazarbayev for the sixth time this year. This indicates a high level of mutual trust.
The President of Kazakhstan expressed gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for the invitation, noted that relations between our countries are increasingly strengthening.
Our fraternal people, both throughout history and in the years of independence, mutually supported and are supporting each other, said Nursultan Nazarbayev. The state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Kazakhstan in March of this year marked the beginning of a new stage in development of cooperation between our countries. Over the past short period, high results, which previously had not been observed, were achieved in development of bilateral relations. The economies of our countries complement each other. Kazakhstan is ready to expand cooperation with Uzbekistan in all spheres.
Indeed, people of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan lived side by side, in friendship and harmony since ancient times. Our history, languages, culture, values are similar. This closeness serves as a solid foundation for today’s interstate cooperation. Relations between our countries are developing in the spirit of the Agreement on eternal friendship between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan signed in 1998 in Tashkent and the Agreement on strategic partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan signed in 2013 in our capital.
Bilateral cooperation covers all spheres. Interaction between parliaments, ministries and agencies is regular.
Our countries are also constructively cooperating within the framework of such international structures as the UN, the SCO, the CIS, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea. Positions of the sides on issues of regional and international importance are same or close.
As a result of an open and pragmatic policy of the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev, meetings at the highest level became more active. The state visit of the head of our state to Kazakhstan on March 22-23, 2017 raised bilateral relations to a new level. The Strategy of economic cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan for 2017-2019, signed during the visit, gave a powerful impetus to the development of trade and economic relations.
During the negotiations, the current state and prospects of further development of multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan were discussed. The sides exchanged views on regional and international issues of mutual interest.
Negotiations continued with participation of official delegations of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan. Issues of further development of trade-economic, investment cooperation between our countries, strengthening of interrelations in the spheres of transport and communications, energy, cultural-humanitarian and other fields were discussed.
Kazakhstan is one of the most important trade and economic partners of Uzbekistan. As a result of 2016, the trade turnover between the two states exceeded 2 billion dollars. In January-August this year, the trade turnover increased by 35 percent.
The Presidents noted the inconsistency of this indicator with the huge potential of our countries, the need of opening joint trading houses, expanding the range of mutual trade. An agreement has been reached on supplying the markets of the two countries with products that are in demand, development of cooperation between the regions, creation of favorable conditions for business entities.
The Joint intergovernmental commission on bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan is tasked to bring the volume of trade turnover to 5 billion dollars.
The sphere of transport communications is a priority direction of our cooperation. The roads and railways of our countries are mutually integrated. This important communication network also performs a transit function for the third countries. During the negotiations it was noted that establishment of mutual preferences and additional benefits in transportation of foreign trade cargo through the territories of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan will serve as a radical expansion of partnership in this sphere.
At the meeting, the need of further strengthening cooperation in the fight against international terrorism, religious extremism, illegal migration, illicit drug trafficking, transnational organized crime and other challenges posing a threat to international security was noted.
The Presidents, exchanging views on the situation in Afghanistan, noted that they are interested in ensuring peace and stability in this country, restoring its economy. The importance of including Afghanistan in regional trade and economic relations, implementation of infrastructure projects was emphasized.
It was noted that waters of the transboundary rivers of Central Asia are the common property of all people of the region, the fate of millions of people, the stability and prosperity of the entire region depend on the rational and fair use of these water resources.
The heads of the states expressed a common opinion on construction of new hydrotechnical structures on these rivers on the basis of a constructive approach, taking into account the interests of all countries in the region.
An agreement was also reached on developing cooperation in the spheres of science, education, healthcare, culture, art, tourism, sports and others. In particular, it was decided to hold the Year of Uzbekistan in 2018 in Kazakhstan, and the Year of Kazakhstan in Uzbekistan in 2019.
Then the signing ceremony of bilateral documents took place. The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev has signed the Joint Statement.
More than 10 documents on various spheres of Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan cooperation were signed. These include documents on reconstruction and modernization of border crossing points, Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan state border roads, cooperation in the sphere of water relations, energy, combating smuggling and violation of customs legislation, strategic cooperation in the railway sector.
Documents that serve as a basis for direct contacts between the regions of the two countries have also been adopted. Memorandums on cooperation in trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian spheres between the khokimiyats of Syrdarya, Tashkent regions and the akimat of the South Kazakhstan region, the khokimiyat of Navoi region and the akimat of Kyzylorda region, as well as other documents were signed.
At the meeting with representatives of the mass media, the Presidents Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev emphasized that the negotiations were held in the spirit of mutual understanding and sincerity inherent in Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan relations, the sides are unanimous on all strategic issues. It was emphasized that the agreements reached between the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, the signed documents will raise cooperation between our countries to a qualitatively new level.
On the eve of the state visit of the President of Kazakhstan to our country, the book of Nursultan Nazarbayev “XXI asr bo’sag’asida” (“On the threshold of the XXI century”) was published in Uzbek with the foreword of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. The head of our state presented this book to the President of Kazakhstan. Shavkat Mirziyoyev praised the activities of Nursultan Nazarbayev as the founder of independent Kazakhstan.
According to the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev of September 15, 2017, the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev was awarded the “El-yurt khurmati” (“Respected by people and homeland”) order for his great contribution to strengthening of traditional friendship and strategic partnership between our countries. The head of our state handed over this high award in a solemn atmosphere. Nursultan Nazarbayev expressed deep gratitude to Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the award, respect and attention.
The state visit of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev to our country continues.