A monument to Sharaf Rashidov is opened in Jizzakh
A monument to Sharaf Rashidov is opened in Jizzakh Creation of a memorial complex and installation of a monument to Sh.Rashidov in the city of Jizzakh was determined by the resolution of the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On celebration of the 100th anniversary of the birth of the outstanding statesman and writer Sharaf Rashidov” of March 27 of this year. This complex was built and a monument was erected in the center of the city in a short time.
The opening ceremony of this monument was held within the framework of the 100th anniversary of the birth of Sharaf Rashidov.
The event was attended by members of the Senate, deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, members of the government, representatives of state and public organizations, labor veterans, writers and artists, residents of the region, representatives of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and the city of Tashkent, foreign guests. It was also attended by children and relatives of Sharaf Rashidov, his friends, colleagues and students.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered a speech at the ceremony.
The Head of our state spoke about the great merits of Sharaf Rashidov for the benefit of our people.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that Sharaf Rashidov was a representative of common people, won great respect and authority with his shrewdness, intelligence, diligence and modesty, faithfully and honestly served people.
Sharaf Rashidov did good for people, united them for the sake of great goals, mobilized for noble deeds throughout his life, emphasized Shavkat Mirziyoyev. This noble, wise and generous person, despite complex trials and difficulties, had always been committed to high humanistic ideas, left a good name in the memory of our people.
Sharaf Rashidov, despite his workload with important tasks entrusted to him as the head of the republic, has always remained faithful to literature, which he loved with his whole being. Due to his unique talent, he created novels and novellas, poems, publicistic articles praising noble values, said the President of our country.
Academician of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan Okil Salimov, labor veteran Ismoil Djurabekov, cosmonaut Vladimir Djanibekov, labor veteran Kallibek Kamalov, daughter of Sharaf Rashidov, academician Sayyora Rashidova and others shared their memories about Sharaf Rashidov, talked about his life and work.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and daughter of Sharaf Rashidov Sayyora Rashidova opened the monument to Sharaf Rashidov.
The National Anthem of the Republic of Uzbekistan has sounded.
Flowers at the monument to Sharaf Rashidov were laid.