A lease term for Uzbekistan farmers has been increased
A lease term for farmers of Jizzakh, Syrdarya, Tashkent and Namangan regions has been increased from 10 to 12 years, for machine and tractor parks – from 7 to 10 years. Farmers and machine-tractor parks have been granted loans for purchasing agricultural machinery with a preferential rate of 5 percent.
As a result of measures taken in 2017, the output of agricultural machinery and leasing services increased 1.7 times, mechanized services – 2.5 times.
At the meeting devoted to the analysis of effectiveness of the ongoing work on development of agricultural machinery, shortcomings were severely criticized in production of agricultural machinery, service, optimization of imports and expansion of exports, the fact that the agricultural sector is provided with machinery by 85 percent, a certain part of the park is outdated and measures for its renovation are not taken in a timely manner. Deputy Prime Minister and Chairman of the Board of “Uzagrotechsanoatholding” N.Otajonov was reprimanded for lack of control over the execution of assigned tasks. Deputies of the Chairman of the Board of “Uzagrotechsanoatholding” JSC – the General Director of “Uzagroservice” JSC R.Akhmedov and the General Director of “Uzagroleasing” JSC H.Imamov, as well as the Head of the Information and Analytical Department of the Cabinet of Ministers A.Rafikov were relieved from their posts for shortcomings in activities.
With a total agricultural demand for more than 172 thousand units of equipment, today the park has 146 thousand units, thus there is a shortage of 26 thousand units of equipment.
Provision of farms with high-performance tractors is 75 percent, with combine harvesters – 86, cotton harvesters – 28, cotton seeders – 60, and grain sowers – 25 percent. Taking into account the lack and outdated technology, there is a need for a total of 82 thousand units of new agricultural machinery.
This year, it is planned to deliver 16 thousand units, including in the first half-year – 5.8 thousand units of equipment on the basis of loans.