A draft investment program for 2019 to be developed in Uzbekistan
At the meeting, devoted to issues of achievement of macroeconomic indicators for the first 9 months of this year, attention was paid to issues of effective and targeted spending of additional income, remaining at the disposal of khokimiyats at places.
Issues of achieving macroeconomic indicators for the first 9 months and up to the end of the current year, preventing price increases, developing investments, expanding exports were discussed.
The Head of the state noted the need for accelerating activities in the spheres and sectors, in which there are problems with achieving the target and forecast parameters, ensuring the achievement of the planned indicators.
The state of commissioning facilities and implementation of investment projects scheduled for the current year was analyzed.
The importance of re-analysis of each investment project, acceleration of lagging behind in implementation, solving problems, early start of production was emphasized. Instructions were given on formation of the draft investment program for 2019.