17 young professionals will study in the Land of the Rising Sun
An agreement was signed between the State Committee for Investments of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Government of Japan on implementation of the project on providing fellowships for training JDS.
Providing fellowships for training project is aimed at education, knowledge and experience of young professionals with three years of experience in various government organizations, ministries and agencies of Uzbekistan in magistracy of prestigious universities in Japan.
This project has been implemented since 1999 together with the Government of Japan. Over the past period, 311 young specialists were trained in the country of the Rising Sun in such specialties as economics, politics, medicine, philology, banking and finance. In 2019-2020, 17 young talents will be trained in Japan. A grant of $2.4 million will be allocated for their training.
At the event, views were exchanged on activities being carried out to expand cooperation in scientific-educational sphere, intensifying cooperation between scientific research institutions and higher education institutions of the two countries.