Webster University launches its academic program in Uzbekistan
The opening ceremony of one-year master’s program on TESL academic program, implemented jointly with Webster University of the United States was held at Uzbekistan State World Languages University.
It was attended by officials of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, members of the delegation led by the Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs, International Campuses and Initiatives of Webster University Peter Maher, rectors of higher education institutions, professors, teachers, and students.
– In 2018/2019 academic year, not only students from all regions of the country, but also from all Central Asian countries can apply to the master’s degree launched in cooperation of Uzbekistan State World Languages University and Webster University, – said rector of the University Ganisher Rakhimov. – This year more than 200 students applied for the master’s program, of which 125 have been admitted on a competitive basis.
Education will be carried out in accordance with the curricula of Webster University. Professors of Uzbekistan State World Languages University, who have passed special selection, will teach students along with qualified staff of Webster University.
Within the framework of the program, graduates who successfully complete their studies, will receive a Master’s degree of Webster University.