Uzbekistan, Japan strengthen cooperation in education
As in many spheres, cooperation between Uzbekistan and Japan is developing in cultural-humanitarian, education fields. The University of World Economy and Diplomacy is one of the leading higher education institutions of Uzbekistan, making an active contribution to this process.
In order to comprehensively intensify the dialogue between the two countries, spiritual and enlightenment events are held in this education institution on an ongoing basis. At one of these events, organized on November 6, university students became acquainted with the culture of the Land of the Rising Sun.
The event was attended by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Uzbekistan Yoshinori Fujiyama. Focusing on Uzbekistan – Japan relations, he praised the desire of Uzbekistan youth to master modern knowledge and skills, study the Japanese language and culture.
Japanese language classes are organized at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy. Students are trained by qualified teachers, more than 60 specialists from Japan. Student exchange programs are being implemented between the university and higher education institutions of Japan.
Japanese language contest was held at the event. Winners received souvenirs from the embassy, JICA and the representative office of Nagoya University in Uzbekistan.