Uzbekistan – Japan: dialogue on cooperation in education
Tashkent State University of Economics hosted the third conference of rectors of higher education institutions of Uzbekistan and Japan.
The event was attended by representatives of relevant ministries and agencies, rectors of higher education institutions, professors and teachers, researchers and students of the two countries.
More than 100 higher education institutions in Uzbekistan are preparing today highly qualified personnel. Leading universities of the United States, Great Britain, Italy, South Korea, Russia, Singapore, India are carrying out effective activities in Uzbekistan. Moreover, a number of projects in higher education are being successfully implemented in cooperation with financial institutions and developed countries.
Cooperation with Japan in higher education covers such areas as development of professional education, academic exchange, development of professional qualification and skills of specialists.
Issues of academic and scientific cooperation, exchange of students, strengthening mutual dialogue on improving the skills of professors and teachers, further revitalization of relations between leading innovation centers, technology parks, universities of the two countries were discussed at the conference in detail.