TUIT launches new educational project
In accordance with the grant agreement of Erasmus+ European Union program, Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi (TUIT) began its activities as an executor of the international project “MechaUZ: Modernization of Mechatronics and Robotics for Bachelor degree in Uzbekistan through Innovative Ideas and Digital Technology”.
According to TUIT, the project is designed for 2020-2022. It provides for the study of the state of training in undergraduate education “Mechatronics and Robotics” of Uzbekistan’s higher education institutions.
It is also envisaged to open a new and modernize existing areas of education based on the requirements of the time, equipping educational laboratories with modern material and technical equipment. In addition, the project outlines the need for creating new training courses and organizing trainings for teachers of local universities and engineers specialized in mechanics and robotics.