Teaching English methods are being improved in higher education institutions
On February 5, Uzbekistan State World Languages University hosted a conference on “Key success factors and challenges in national English reform”.
The event, organized by the British Council together with the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Republican Scientific Practical Center for Developing Innovative Methods of Teaching Foreign Languages, was attended by heads and teachers of English language departments, specialists from Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan.
At the conference, UK Consultants Rod Bolitho and Jeff Stanford, Assessment Development Manager of the British Council Victoria Clark made presentations on various topics. Issues of using information and communication technologies in the process of language teaching and knowledge assessment, the importance of continuous professional development were discussed.
At the event, special attention was paid to four tasks of implementing reforms in education, in particular, preparation of curricula in English, training materials, qualified specialists, development of recommendations for subsequent reforms, taking into account the assessment system. British experts provided information on special tests for assessing English proficiency.
During the two-day conference, the participants will become acquainted with the system of teaching English in Bukhara State University and activities of professional development centers.