Tashkent to host Uzbekistan – France Educational Forum
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan to France Sardor Rustambayev met with the Rector of the Paris Academy Gilles Pécout.
At the meeting held at Sorbonne University, prospects for development of relations in education, holding Uzbekistan – France educational forum in Uzbekistan and cooperation of Parisian universities with “Silk Road” International University of Tourism in Samarkand were discussed.
The French side noted its interest in observing large-scale reforms in the training system of Uzbekistan and expressed gratitude to the country’s leadership for special attention to the issue of promoting the French language and culture into the educational process.
Gilles Pécout not only supported the initiative to hold the first Symposium of rectors of universities of Uzbekistan and France in Tashkent, but also assured that he would personally deal with its organization. It was emphasized that the second Symposium should be held at Sorbonne University.
The parties noted the mutual interest in establishment of joint faculties and departments, as well as exchange between teachers and students.
An agreement was reached on development of a draft Cooperation Agreement, which will include a number of areas and items of interaction in higher education, as well as an Action Plan for its practical implementation.