Summer School for Graduate Students
The second summer school for Kazakh-German University students was held at Tashkent Institute of Irrigation Engineers and Agricultural Mechanization on “Basics of water resources management: Integration of theory, practice and research”.
The summer school is organized within the framework of “Water, education and cooperation” joint project (Smart Waters) of the United States Agency for International Development, Regional Environmental Centre for Central Asia with the support of the Ministry of Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The event is aimed at providing knowledge that can be applied in Central Asian region, and opportunity to communicate with students of KGU and TIIEAM.
Students became familiar with basics of water resource management at the pool level, regularity of flow in irrigation systems, operational reliability and safety of hydraulic structures, operation of pumping stations and pumps, water-saving irrigation technologies.
Following the course, all participants received international internship certificates.