SSU students will study in Japan
Delegation of Japan, who arrived to attend the Third Conference of Rectors of Higher Education Institutions of Uzbekistan and Japan, visited Samarkand on July 9.
Guests led by Vice-Minister of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan, Hiroyuki Nakamura became familiar with the Center of International Educational Programs of Samarkand State University.
Representatives of the delegation were given detailed information that the educational programs of universities of China, India, Israel, Russia, Korea, Japan and the European Union, as well as goals and objectives of these programs are being implemented in the center created at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Agreements were signed on educational program between Samarkand State University, Soka and Kogakuin Universities, on which a double degree will be issued.
At the meeting, Japanese scientists were invited to attend programs for joint organization of educational and research work at Samarkand State University in such areas as history, archeology, country studies, foreign languages, and others.
During the visit, the delegation also visited the historical and cultural monuments of Samarkand.