Practical studies and their implementation
Uzbekistan State University of World Languages and the Republican Scientific Practical Center for Development of Innovative Methods of Teaching Foreign Languages in cooperation with the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Embassy of the United States of America in Uzbekistan organized an international scientific and practical conference “Teaching foreign languages and practical linguistics”.
The event was attended by 250 experienced experts, representatives of international organizations operating in Uzbekistan, more than twenty foreign specialists and university students.
At the conference, presentations were made on modern methods and innovative technologies in the system of teaching foreign languages, various aspects of linguistics, pragmatics and didactics.
Participants exchanged views on practical research conducted in this direction and their implementation in scientific sphere.