Partnership is established with Columbia University
First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan Sodik Safoyev met with the Director of the Picker Center for Executive Education at Columbia University William Eimicke, in New York.
At the meeting, views were exchanged on implementation of joint educational programs in training and advanced training in public and private financial sector organizations.
As Dr. William Eimicke noted, the scientific community of Columbia University is watching the reforms taking place in Uzbekistan with keen interest. The Board of Trustees of the university supported the proposal to initiate cooperation between Columbia University and Capital Market Development Agency of Uzbekistan in education and introduction of a system of continuing education for managers in the financial sector.
Following the talks, a Memorandum was signed between Columbia University and the Capital Market Development Agency on implementation of educational programs and improving financial literacy.