New training center in Shakhrisabz
Another promising project aimed at supporting and providing youth employment has been implemented in Shakhrisabz. The vocational training center has been put into operation with the support of the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOIСA).
This project was planned in January this year during the visit of the Head of the state to Kashkadarya region. A new training center was organized in a short time in the place of the abandoned building.
The Republic of Korea allocated a grant at the amount to $8.5 million for the training center. All necessary conditions have been created here for students. The educational building with 250 seats, facilities for studying and conducting laboratory work, a modern hostel for visiting students, a library, a dining room, a sports ground are equipped with necessary equipment.
The center provides training for professions and specialties in demand on the labor market. In addition, English and Russian languages, the basics of entrepreneurship and business are being studied.
The training center plans to train and retrain 480 unemployed young people and graduates of education institutions per year. Trainings are conducted by experienced teachers and craftsmen who have improved their qualifications in South Korea.
The training center will be equipped with the most modern training equipment from South Korea. And in 6 months, 240 professionals who have mastered the profound knowledge and profession in the training center, will start their labor activity.