Namangan State University delegation visits the University of Liège
Representatives of Uzbekistan’s Embassy in Brussels and members of the delegation of Namangan State University held a meeting at the University of Liège.
Proposals for implementation of mutually beneficial projects between the two universities were discussed at the meeting. Organization of student exchanges and internships for faculty members, as well as joint research projects are envisaged within the framework of interaction between universities.
The parties agreed to prepare a draft Memorandum of Understanding between the two universities. In addition, the University of Liège will prepare individual programs for representatives of Namangan State University, holders of scholarships of El Yurt Umidi Foundation.
The Belgian side also supported the proposal to organize a summer school for students of the University of Liège at Namangan State University.