Meeting with Egyptian scientist
On August 8, Imam Bukhari International Research Center under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting with the Secretary General of the Islamic Research Academy at Al-Azhar University Nazir Mohammed Ayyad.
Director of Imam Bukhari International Research Center Sh. Ziyodov addressed the event, which was attended by experts and scientists, teachers of Hadith High School. He noted that the meeting of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of the Arab Republic of Egypt Abdel Fattah el-Sisi in Tashkent in September 2018 marked the beginning of a new era in bilateral relations between the two countries. He emphasized that cooperation in all areas, in particular research direction is consistently developing.
At the meeting, the parties exchanged views on study and promotion of heritage of Mawarannahr’s great thinkers, who made a great contribution to development of Islamic civilization and science.
Following the event, academician Nazir Mohammed Ayyad answered all questions of conference participants.