IUT opens Co-Learning Center in Uzbekistan
Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) opened the first Co-Learning Center in Uzbekistan for free training gifted students of this University. It is expected that in the future such education centers will be opened at other domestic universities. Work is underway to open such a center at Tashkent University of Information Technology named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi. (TUIT).
According to the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, this educational project is aimed at training talented students. At the Co-Learning Center, they will study web programming, mobile app development, computer games, 2D and 3D modeling, digital marketing and cybersecurity. Educational process of the center is based on Digital Generation Uzbekistan method, so it will become a kind of link between students and companies that need young qualified personnel.
The project is aimed at training up to 400 junior programmers, 100 middle-level programmers and up to 10 senior programmers in a year. At the moment, only students of Inha University in Tashkent can study at Co-Learning Center. In addition to training, the center plans to conduct on-site mini-courses in the regions, webinars and video tutorials. All trainings will be held absolutely free of charge.
Junior developer can only solve small, simple and well-defined tasks. It is important to constantly work with a mentor or in a good team.