IUT and the World Bank discuss future collaboration within Digital CASA project
On 15 August 2018, a World Bank mission held a meeting with an acting Rector of Inha University in Tashkent Muzaffar Djalalov.
The mission included an expert on the innovation in the field of digital technologies Ekaterina Gromova and a local ICT expert, World Bank consultant Sandjar Saidkhodjaev.
According to IUT, during the meeting, the representatives of the international financial institute got acquainted with the activities of Inha University in Tashkent on training of specialists based on South Korea’s curriculum in such areas as “School of Computer and Information Engineering” and “School of Logistics.”
At the same time, parties discussed the possibilities of cooperation between the Digital CASA project and Inha University in Tashkent within the framework of component 4 of the new project. It is expected that the project will be launched in Uzbekistan in 2019.
The Component 4 of the Digital CASA project provides the development of digital entrepreneurship, human capital, and digital skills, etc.
“Digital CASA” is an international project, aimed at creating a cross-border telecommunications network, which will connect Central and South Asian countries into a single digital hub.
It is expected that this project will help to improve access to the Internet for landlocked countries and develop their transit potential. It is based on the idea of connecting the fiber-optic line between two regions – Central and South Asia. The expected effect of the program has already been identified — residents of the region will have access to the cheap broadband Internet through alternative networks.