International cooperation in education
As reported by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Development of Tourism, on May 23, 2018, the Training Center hosted a meeting with the President of the Center for European Education Toshko Krastev (Bulgaria).
At the meeting, development of cooperation in conducting training courses for administrative officers and representatives of the tourism industry, introduction of the European MBA program in the field of “Tourism and Hospitality” on the basis of the Training Center, opening a new direction for the industry – doctoral studies on the European program were discussed.
The sides agreed on organizing internships in Bulgaria, in winter and summer, for students of specialized educational institutions and workers of the industry. The cooperation project will be launched in September 2018.