The Global Education Fair, organized by Uzbekistan Youth Union and Edu-Expo company, kicked off at the Palace of Youth Creativity.
More than 30 universities of England, Australia, the United States, Canada, China, Malaysia, Germany and other countries, training centers and branches of international universities operating in Tashkent attended the event.
– Most young people who want to study abroad look for information on Google and are confronted with reviews of many universities, which makes selection difficult, – says Manager of the International Department of Edu-Expo Nasiba Raupova. – The main goal of the Global Education Fair is to help everyone who wants to study in foreign universities, to facilitate their dialogue with representatives of education institutions. We attracted only those universities that entered the world's top 1000, the interests of students were also taken into account. In the future, the fair will be held twice a year. In addition to students, parents can also receive information about universities.
The final day of the three-day fair will be held in the city of Samarkand.