Uzbekistan National News Agency
Fundamental reforms in education
A regular session on “Social responsibility and modern solutions to problems in the period of fundamental reforms in education system” was held at the International Press Club.
Minister of Public Education Sh.Shermatov, Deputy Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education M.Kholmukhamedov, Deputy Chairman of Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan M.Nurmatova and others provided information on this subject.
It was emphasized that reformation of education system, further development of vocational education system, and improvement of testing for admission to bachelor’s degree contributes to training highly qualified personnel for the sphere and ensuring transparency.
Issues of further development of continuous education system, improving the quality of teacher’s work and training personnel on this basis, corresponding to modern requirements of labor market were discussed.
The Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures for ensuring a modern uniform for schoolchildren of state education institutions” of August 15, 2018 determined the attendance by schoolchildren of state education institutions in a single school uniform in 2018/2019 academic year in a voluntary, starting from 2019/2020 academic year – mandatory order. Experts informed about benefits of visiting education institutions in school uniform, and other aspects.
Parents and doctors who participated at the event noted the compliance of school uniforms with modern standards, sanitary and hygienic norms.
The need for taking appropriate measures to ensure safe movement of schoolchildren on the roads was also noted at the event.