Forward-looking cooperation
At Tashkent’s state university of law, a press conference has taken place on the subject of “The university and mass media: forward-looking areas of cooperation”. It was attended by authors of publications on law in this country, researchers, scholars and journalists.
E.Kanyazov, the rector of the university and deputy minister of justice, and others said that consistent reforms were being carried out to improve the country’s information system, to ensure freedom of speech and media freedom and to support and develop mass media.
Practical work is being carried out towards raising the role of mass media in society’s life, making their work even more effective, strengthening the material-technical bases of media networks and properly remunerating media sphere employees for their work.
The 2017-2021 Action Strategy on five priority areas of the development of the Republic of Uzbekistan gives special attention to strengthening the role of mass media and protecting journalists’ professional activity as an important area of improving the public administration system. This document put new tasks before journalists.
Objectively and impartially evaluating changes in the sphere of law, extensive reforms and socio-economic and political development processes and broadly explaining the results of these processes to the public are priority areas of publications on law.
Mass media outlets are carrying out important tasks in explaining to the population the essence and significance of extensive reforms being implemented in the sphere of law education.
At the press conference, there was discussion about forward-looking areas of cooperation between the university and mass media.