Cooperation in journalism strengthens
International conference within the framework of “Communication with the future” project was held at Uzbekistan State University of World Languages.
The event was organized by the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TICA), Embassy of Turkey in Uzbekistan, the Anadolu Agency, International Press Club and several other organizations. It was attended by representatives of the Turkish Radio and Television Supreme Council (RTUK), professors, teachers and students of the University.
The conference is aimed at strengthening the traditionally friendly relations between Uzbekistan and Turkey, acquaintance of students studying in Turkey with rich spiritual heritage and history of Uzbekistan.
35 students, studying in Turkey in the sphere of communications, from Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Greece, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Serbia, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan also took part at the event.