Bucheon University: rich experience, clear prospects
Relations between Uzbekistan and South Korea in such areas as science, technology, information and communication technologies are developing with a consistently positive dynamics. Today, cooperation between the two countries is actively continuing in many other areas. In particular, a number of projects are being implemented in the field of higher education.
The opening of the branch of Inha University in Tashkent became a big event in this sphere. As the logical continuation of this work, the President of Uzbekistan signed the resolution “On establishment of Bucheon University in the city of Tashkent” on July 2, 2018 in order to train qualified personnel, highly qualified specialists in the system of preschool education, further strengthening long-term relations with leading higher education institutions of developed countries. Now the process of admission to this university has been completed.
The university will train pedagogical staff for preschool education institutions, as well as qualified personnel in the field of architecture and design, specialists in other areas of high demand. Admission for 2018/2019 academic year has been carried out in three areas – preschool education, Korean language, architecture and design.
Education in the university will be conducted in Uzbek, English and Russian. Korean and English philology will be taught as a special subject in the Korean language department. Taking into account the needs of the entrants, systematic and perspective plans for the day, part-time and evening forms of training have been developed. The new university will conduct training in accordance with the requirements of the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan and implement it based on curricula and programs of Bucheon University of the Republic of Korea. Graduates will be issued diplomas approved in Korea, which will be recognized in Uzbekistan as a document on higher education.
Establishment of Bucheon University in Tashkent will serve to provide the system of preschool education with qualified personnel, as well as dissemination of advanced foreign experience in the field of higher education.