Another group of Afghan youth arrived in Termez
Another group of Afghan youth arrived in Termez The educational center for training Afghan citizens at the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a solemn ceremony of meeting a group of youth who came from a neighboring state to gain knowledge, in Termez, Surkhandarya region.
Tashkent International High-Level Conference on Afghanistan "Peace process, security cooperation and regional connectivity", organized in March of this year on the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, determined prospects of establishing peace in Afghanistan and its sustainable development.
It should be noted that two neighboring states are proposing to implement another strategic project. This project is on extending the railway to Herat – Khayraton – Mazar-i Sharif, built by Uzbekistan’s specialists and contributing to the increase of transit potential of Afghanistan. After implementation of such a large-scale creative work in the neighboring state, the demand for specialists in the sphere will increase.
Luxurious multi-story educational building, comfortable accommodation, an information and resource center, sports hall and playgrounds, dining room are at the disposal of Afghan students. Language centers and laboratories of the center are equipped for comprehensively learning chemistry and physics, the railway transport system. There are also centers of household, trade services.
The Information and Resource Center has necessary educational literature on technical and economic and socio-humanitarian areas, art and socio-political literature, more than 50 feature and documentary films, audio CDs created by Uzbek filmmakers. More than 700 electronic books in Latin alphabet have been added to the electronic library system.
Currently, 96 Afghan youth are deeply studying the Uzbek language and literature in the educational institution.
Participants of the event got acquainted with opportunities and conditions created for students. A concert program gave a festive mood to everyone.