American Webster University launches its Academic Programs in Uzbekistan
As part of the implementation of the agreements reached following the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to New York in September 2017, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States, together with the representatives of a number of national universities, conducted a series of meetings and negotiations with the leadership of Webster University in St. Louis, Missouri.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Washington, the Tashkent State Economic University, the Tashkent University of Information Technologies, the Uzbek State University of World Languages and the Samarkand State Institute of Foreign Languages will be conducting these programs as partner universities.
Webster University’s management highly praised progress in bilateral academic cooperation and assured its commitments made during the meeting with the President of Uzbekistan in New York in September last year.
"It was an honor for me to attend the official reception in New York, in which I had become personally convinced of the ambitious plans of the President of Uzbekistan for the comprehensive development and transformation of the country, as well as his firm resolve to achieve the goals" said Webster University President Elizabeth Stroble.
She is also welcomed the recent Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on reforming the system of higher education in the country, opening, in her opinion, opportunities for training students on the basis of joint educational programs and obtaining mutually recognized foreign diplomas.
"We wholeheartedly support the reform agenda in Uzbekistan aimed at creating the environment of highly qualified education, and our university is ready to be a part of this process," stressed Elisabeth Stroble, expressing appreciation for the efforts of the Uzbekistan government to create all necessary conditions for the launching of the University’s branch in Uzbekistan.
As a result of the talks, the Agreement on Cooperation with Webster University was signed, providing basic principles and conditions for the establishment of its branch in Uzbekistan, including the launch of the TESL master’s degree program starting from 2018 in cooperation with the Uzbek State University of World Languages.
In the conditions of special demand for qualified English teachers, this diploma, recognized throughout the world, will allow the owner to obtain a worthy position in many universities, colleges and schools across the world.
"Today's event is another step towards expanding academic cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States, and contributing to alignment of the two different educational systems, as well as strengthening intercultural dialogue," noted Julian Schuster Vice President of Webster University. In his view, the successful implementation of the TESL program, as well as online training programs in the field of computer sciences and business administration will ensure the full accession of Webster University to the educational market of Uzbekistan.
Webster University will be the first American university to establish its affiliation in Uzbekistan.