Ajou University plans to open a branch in Tashkent
On October 29, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Kuchkarov met with representatives of Ajou University.
At the meeting, issues of creating the campus of Ajou University and a branch of this education institution in Tashkent were discussed. As expected, students will be trained in such areas as architecture, electronic engineering, construction of engineering systems. According to the Vice President of the University for International Affairs Jay Ick Lim, the admission of students is expected to begin in the fall of 2019, the quotas are designed for 420 students. Training will be conducted in English, in addition it is envisaged to introduce a program of training in Korean starting from September 2020.
As reported by the Information Service of the Ministry of Finance, the Ministry announced its readiness to provide comprehensive support for implementation of this project. In addition, the government of Uzbekistan plans to organize grant programs for students.