Advanced experiences becoming popular
Advanced experiences becoming popular At Andijon’s industrial-teaching college, a practical seminar has taken place on the subject of “The new academic year – towards new milestones”.
This seminar has been held in accordance with a Presidential resolution dated 14 March 2017 “On measures to further improve the work of secondary special education and vocational training establishments”.
The event, held as part of thorough preparations for the new academic year, was attended by the directors of educational establishments supervised by the regional directorate for secondary special education and vocational training, and their deputies for educational work.
In this country, broad opportunities have been created for young people to acquire thorough knowledge and learn professions.
Special attention is being paid to strengthening the material-technical bases of vocational training establishments and improving vocational training processes so that they conform to requirements of the current era.
“In the 2017-2018 academic year, the educational establishments will train specialists in 103 specialities. Such events serve to popularize advanced experiences and to further enrich employees’ knowledge and qualifications,” says Furqat Buzrukov, chief of the regional directorate for secondary special education and vocational training.
Participants first familiarized themselves with the work of the college’s radio and then attended the initiation ceremony of young people admitted to this educational establishment this year.
Special videos on work done under the “homestead land programme” this year were shown. General education teachers’ “independence” and “remembrance” lessons were examined. Speeches on the subject were heard, and there was an exchange of opinions.