Young students’ creative festival begins
Young students’ creative festival begins The “Young students’ creative work” festival has started at the Uzbekistan state institute of art and culture.
At the opening ceremony of the festival, the rector of the institute, B.Sayfullayev; the director of the Uzbek National Academic Drama Theatre, F.Masudov; and others said that large-scale work on the provision of support for young people, on the identification of talented young men and girls in the spheres of art and culture and on the raising of their artistic and intellectual potential was producing great results.
The law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On state youth policy”, which was adopted on 14 September 2016, is an important legislative basis for further expanding the scale of work in this area.
The Uzbekistan state institute of art and culture is one of the higher educational institutions training specialists for such spheres as theatre, cinematography and television. Today nearly 1 thousand 400 students are studying at the institute’s folk art, theatrical art, cinematography, television and radio faculties. Here various events, festivals and artistic contests are held for students to use their knowledge in practice and to increase their artistic potential, and also to attract graduates to further creative processes.
The “Young students’ creative work” festival is held traditionally. As part of the festival, colourful plays by students graduating from the institute in this academic year and their creative work in such areas as cinematography, television, drama and music will be presented. Well-known scholars, art experts and artistes as members of a prestigious jury will be evaluating the performances of the participants in the festival.
“This festival also makes it possible for us to use in practice the artistic knowledge we obtained at the institute and also to study prominent artistes’ rich experience and mastery,” says Islom Umrzoqov, a fourth-year student of the institute.
Representative of theatres and art and culture establishments in the country are attending the festival, and they will invite young talents to their teams.
An open-door event is to be arranged as part of the festival, making it possible for graduates of academic lyceums and vocational colleges and their parents and also prospective students to closely acquaint themselves with the work of this higher educational establishment and creative processes at it.