Uzbekistan’s Culture Minister visits Malaysia
The Minister of Culture of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Sayfullayev visited Kuala Lumpur to attend the eighth World Summit on Arts and Culture on “Mobile Minds: Culture, Knowledge and Change”, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan reports.
The Minister of Culture of Uzbekistan met with the Minister of Tourism, Arts and Culture of Malaysia Mohamaddin bin Ketapi.
Mohamaddin bin Ketapi noted that he is ready to cooperate closely with the Ministry of Culture of Uzbekistan for promoting and enhancing the cultural and tourism image of the country among people of Malaysia, as well as in the areas of exchange of experience and involvement of Malaysian specialists in development of arts and tourism in Uzbekistan, establishment of partnership between museums, libraries, cultural centers and educational institutions and publication of articles, reports and joint research in scientific journals of the two countries.
Uzbekistan delegation also visited Malaysian Institute of Art and the Islamic Arts Museum of Southeast Asia.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Kuala Lumpur, the negotiations resulted in agreements on promotion of cultural and historical heritage and tourism potential of the two countries by organizing Culture Days, Cinema Days and other events for promoting the image on a parity basis. A partnership agreement was signed on close cooperation between the Ministry of Culture of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture of Malaysia.