Uzbekistan National Pavilion is presented at Cannes International Film Festival
On May 14, Marché du Film hosted the official opening ceremony of Uzbekistan National Pavilion within the framework of the 72nd Cannes International Film Festival.
Uzbekistan delegation’s representative office is organized with the support of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development, Uzbekistan Youth Union, the Center for Development of Cinematography, Uzbekistan National Film Commission and the Embassy of Uzbekistan in France.
The delegation will present Uzbekistan film industry opportunities, open up new locations for the world, attract famous filmmakers for shooting films in Uzbekistan and foreign film companies for joint production of films.
On November 26-30, 2019, Uzbekistan National Pavilion will host the presentation of the Fifth International Film Festival PROlogue in order to attract international jury and cinematographers to attend the PROlogue Film Festival.
This year, the National Pavilion will host various events – presentations of new projects and meetings within the framework of the film industry.