Uzbekistan, Japan strengthen cultural cooperation
Tokyo hosts an international conference on “Uzbekistan and Japan – on the Great Silk Road”.
The event was organized on the initiative of the World Society for the Study, Preservation and Promotion of Uzbekistan’s Cultural Heritage, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development, National Association of Electronic Media, Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan with the assistance of a number of state, public and international organizations. Scientists and experts exchanged views on popularization of national cultural relations and made analytical reports.
The conference included presentation of the book-album “Art of Central Asia in the collections of Japan” from the series of “Cultural heritage of Uzbekistan in the world collections”. The book is published in Uzbek, Japanese, Russian and English languages. It includes valuable information about exhibits stored in Japan’s museums and their history.
An exhibition dedicated to the life and work of famous Japanese scientist Kyudzo Kato, who played a great role in cultural interaction of the two countries, was also held within the framework of the event.
Master classes with participation of Uzbekistan artisans, films about the economic and tourism potential of the country and concert with participation of Japanese artists were held.
Participants got acquainted with cooking, national customs and traditions of Uzbekistan.