Uzbekistan Culture Days kick off in India
The official opening ceremony of Uzbekistan Culture Days in India was held in the city of Delhi.
The event was organized by Indian Council for Cultural Relations under the Ministry of External Affairs of India and the India – Uzbekistan Friendship Society, the Ministry of Culture of Uzbekistan and the Embassy of the country in Delhi.
Music and dance groups fr om Uzbekistan performed at the event. The opening ceremony was attended by more than 300 guests, including representatives of state, socio-political and cultural organizations, scientists and artists.
In the Palace of forums of the Ministry of External Affairs of India, an exhibition of applied arts of Uzbekistan was also organized. Guests were presented with presentations of films about tourism and cultural potential, including a video clip from the International Festival of Maqom Art, held in Shakhrisabz.
The main part of the event consisted of the concert program of “Syrdaryo Navolari” group.
In his welcoming speech, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to India Farkhod Arziyev noted the centuries-old spiritual and cultural ties between people of the two countries, emphasizing that Uzbekistan – India cultural dialogue is developing with new dynamics today. He said that the forthcoming state visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to India will fill the bilateral cooperation of the countries with new content, including in cultural and humanitarian sphere.
Department Director at the Ministry of External Affairs of India Manish Prabhat noted that India and Uzbekistan are linked by the commonality of culture and art, and the two countries have historically developed close friendly relations. He added that holding cultural events promotes an even closer rapprochement between the people of the two countries. “It is noteworthy that Uzbekistan Culture Days are held on the eve of a historic event in bilateral relations – the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to India”, the diplomat emphasized.
Within the framework of the event, presentation of a 4-volume textbook of the Uzbek language, published in Delhi under the guidance of Uzbek language professor of one of the largest education institutions of India – the University of Jamia Millia Islamia, Shahid Tasleem, was also held. There is Uzbek language department and Uzbek culture center in this university.
Uzbekistan Culture Days will continue in India until September 14. The program also includes cultural events at the Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management, wh ere a concert and presentation of Uzbekistan’s cultural heritage and other events will take place.