Uzbekistan – a generous country
A group of guests from Russia visited Namangan on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the Russian National Cultural Center in Uzbekistan.
Guests who arrived to meet with representatives of Russian nationality living in Namangan, become familiar with their lives, further strengthen friendly relations between Uzbekistan and Russia, were solemnly met in Namangan Friendship House.
The delegation, consisting of representatives of various public organizations for supporting representatives of Russian nationality living abroad, heads of friendship houses of different regions, international departments of Russia’s higher education institutions, was accompanied by the Head of Department for Spiritual Enlightenment Activity of the Committee on Interethnic Relations and Friendly Ties with Foreign Countries under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan A. Huseynov, Deputy Head of the Russian National Cultural Center in Uzbekistan T. Alimkhojayeva
History and development prospects of friendly relations between the peoples of the countries were discussed at the meeting.
Everyone enjoyed a concert program performed by ensemble of Russia folk instruments of Namangan Arts College, puppet show of the troupe at Russian National Cultural Center. After the concert, guests became familiar with conditions in Friendship House for preservation and development of national culture and values.