UN Office at Vienna celebrates Navruz
The United Nations Office at Vienna celebrated Navruz holiday, which was attended by more than a thousand representatives of international organizations and foreign diplomatic missions accredited in Austria, Uzbekistan MFA reports.
The event was organized by the Permanent Mission of Uzbekistan, the diplomatic missions of Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, India, Iran, Pakistan, Turkey and Central Asian countries.
Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations, Director General of the UN Office at Vienna Yury Fedotov made a welcoming speech, emphasizing that for thousands of years people are celebrating this wonderful holiday, which symbolizes the beginning of a new year and the beginning of a new life and has a special place in the history and culture of human civilization.
At the event, Uzbekistan’s tourism potential was presented. Participants were acquainted with the directions of the tourism industry of the country, its possibilities for attracting foreign travelers, the flow of which is growing every year. It was emphasized that in Uzbekistan great importance is attached to the issues of preserving priceless architectural monuments, the development of a modern hotel infrastructure that meets high international standards. Uzbek cooks demonstrated national cuisine, dried fruits and sweets. The diplomatic mission held a photo-presentation of historical cities and architectural monuments of the country.