Tashkent hosts Open Air musical evening
The Open Air concert was held at the State Museum of Applied Arts and Handicrafts of Uzbekistan.
Music fans and foreign guests were invited to the event, organized by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the State Philharmonic Society of Uzbekistan, the khokimiyat of the city of Tashkent and a number of partner organizations.
A photo exhibition “The Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan”, as well as the national music program of the State Academic Orchestra of Folk Instruments of the State Philharmonic Society of Uzbekistan has been presented within the framework of the musical evening.
The photo exhibition “Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan” demonstrated the large-scale activity carried out during the years of independence, on careful preservation of the rich cultural heritage, the revival of historical sites, their protection and use.
The grand opening of Friends of the Museum Club was also held. It is organized at the museum in order to support its activities, replenish the museum fund with unique exhibits, organize excursions, and strengthen the technical base.