Tashkent hosts Art Festival
The Second International Biennale of Applied Arts has kicked off in Tashkent.
The event is organized jointly with the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan, a number of ministries, agencies and institutions, diplomatic missions of foreign countries in Uzbekistan.
More than 100 artisans are presenting their works at the Biennale. The main participants of the event are almost 30 artists from Italy, England, South Korea, Japan, Bangladesh, Iran, China, Pakistan, Russia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, and Tajikistan.
On the first day of the Biennale, the Directorate of Art Exhibitions hosted an exhibition of silk carpets and an exhibition of Uzbek pottery.
A presentation of the project in the direction of culture and art of South Korea and Uzbekistan was also held. The exhibition “Ancient types of paper, calligraphy and miniature works” was held at Kamoliddin Bekhzod Museum of Oriental Art.
National fashion show in the Directorate of Art Exhibitions has become one of the bright events of the first day of the International Biennale.