Tajikistan’s theater collective visits Samarkand
On October 4, the collective of Tajik State Academic Drama Theater named after Abulqosim Lokhuti arrived in Samarkand.
– Over the past two years, friendship between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan have been further strengthened, – says the theater’s Director Lutfullo Davlatzoda. – Our creative teams closely cooperate in the sphere of culture and art. From the beginning of the year, Uzbekistan’s artists presented their cultural programs in Tajikistan several times. Recently, the staff of the State Musical Theater of Uzbekistan named after Mukimi visited Dushanbe and other cities. In turn, representatives of our country arrived to Uzbekistan. During the tour of the theater in Samarkand and Bukhara, the stage work of Mikhail Zoshchenko “Crime and Punishment” will be presented to the audience.
The performance of the Tajik Theater will be presented on October 5 in Samarkand Regional Music and Drama Theater. During the tour of the creative team in Samarkand region, it is also planned to hold meetings with fans of theatrical art.