Traditional and Applied Art Festival, which is an interesting, colorful and bright cultural and educational event in the country, attracting not only young people but also masters of creativity, is held every April by the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan in cooperation with partner organizations.
This marathon of art dedicated to the Year of supporting active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies will be held this year from April 17 to 21 in the Central Exhibition Hall, in the adjacent territory, Tashkent House of Photography, International Caravanserai of Culture and other art institutions.
Artists from Russia, Iran, Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Israel, Japan, Qatar, India are also expected to take part in this festival of fine and applied art along with creative youth, artists, teachers and craftsmen. Another advantage of the current festival is that it will present the expositions of the diplomatic corps operating in the country, dedicated to the national art and culture of various countries.