South Korean Film Festival has started
The festival is organized by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, “Uzbekkino” (“Uzbekfilm”) National agency and the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in our country in connection with the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea and the 80th anniversary of the ethnic Koreans living in Uzbekistan. The opening ceremony, which has taken place in a Cinema Palace named after Alisher Navoi, was attended by representatives of creative organizations, diplomatic corps accredited in our country, filmmakers and creative youth.
Filmmakers of both countries regularly take part in film festivals held in Uzbekistan and South Korea. The current event is significant in that it contributes to further strengthening of friendship, cultural relations between people of Uzbekistan and South Korea, the establishment of good ideas among youth.
The event began with “Miracle in Cell No.7” film, directed by Lee Hwan-kyung. The film tells about family relations, life of youth, devotion.
During the festival, film lovers can also watch “The Royal Tailor”, “Always” and “The Instigators of the Scandal” films.