Singing about the Motherland
In Nukus, the town phase of the “You are the only one, my sacred Motherland” contest has taken place. This contest is devoted to the 26th anniversary of the independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Under the leadership of the President, special attention is being paid to bringing up the younger generation to develop harmoniously and to creating broad conditions for them to acquire knowledge thoroughly.
It has been said that this makes it possible for the younger generation to learn professions and to display their potential and talent.
In the contest, folklore ensembles of culture and recreational centres, young people studying at secondary special and higher educational institutions and those studying at children’s schools of music and art participated.
Z.Maqsudova, a student of children’s school of music and art No 1 in the town of Nukus; S.Turdimuratov, M.Beyimbetova, N.Bozorboyeva and G.Ahmetova, students of the Nukus college of culture and art; N.Tolemisov, a student of children’s school of music and art No 12; A.Umrzoqov, a singer of the “Ilme sultan” song and dance folklore ensemble; and R.Yusupov, a singer of the “Aq Zhaghis” culture and recreational centre; were declared the winners and obtained the right to participate in the Qoraqalpoghiston republican phase of the contest.